2016 Schedule

March 9-18

 

Wednesday, March 9

8:00am - Barns open for equipment and tack move-in

Noon - Barns open to Breeding Gilts

 

Thursday, March 10

7:00am - Barns open to Breeding Gilts, Breeding heifers and all Breeding Does

4:00pm - All Breeding Gilts must be in place

5:00pm - Purebred Breeding Gilt cards due

6:00pm - Commercial Breeding Gilt cards due

10:00pm - Gates close

 

Friday, March 11

7:00am - Barns open to Breeding Heifers all day

8:00am - Moorman's ShowTec Purebred Breeding Gilt Show - Barn 6

10:00am - All Breeding Does and Wether Dam Breeding Does must be in place

              - Wether Dam Breeding Doe cards due

2:00pm - Farm Credit Wether Dam Breeding Doe Show - Super Barn Arena

3:00pm - Breeding Doe cards due

10:00 - All Breeding Heifers must be in place

         - Gates close

 

Saturday, March 12

8:00am - Moorman's ShowTec Commercial Breeding Gilt Show - Barn 6

            - Farm Credit OYE Doe Showmanship - Super Barn Arena

            - Farm Credit Breeding Doe Show (Immediately following Doe Showmanship) - Super Barn Arena

 9:00     - Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8

2:00pm - Sunglo/SureChamp Cattle Showmanship Showdown - Barn 3

4:00pm - Miniature Hereford Show check-in - Barn 8

            - OCA Futurity Heifer Show - Barn 3

6:00pm - Wether Dam Breeding Doe Sale - Barn 3 Sales Pavillion

6:30pm - OCA Futurity Heifer Sale - Barn 8

10:00pm - All Breeding Gilts must be out of the barns (with the exception of sale gilts)

 

Sunday, March 13

7:00am - Barns open to all Market Wether Goats, all Sheep and Market Barrows

10:00am - Miniature Hereford Steer Show - Barn 3

Noon - Sunglo Breeding Heifer Show - State Fair Arena

Ring 1: AOB, Brahman, Brangus, Gelbvieh, Salers, Chianina, Simmental

Ring 2: American, Dexter, Lowline, Limousin, Angus, Beefmaster, Santa Gertrudis

10:00pm - Gates close

 

Monday, March 14

7:00am - Sheep Office open to check Breeding Ewe registration papers

8:00am - Sunglo Breeding Heifer Show

Ring 1: Charolais, Maine-Anjou, Commercial

Ring 2: Hereford, Red Angus, Shorthorn  

           - Moorman's ShowTec OYE Swine Showmanship entry cards due

11:00am - All Sheep must be in place

Noon - Moorman's ShowTec OYE Swine Showmanship - Barn 6

         - AFR Swine Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Swine Showmanship) - Barn 6

         - Purebred Ewe registration papers must be checked and cards due - Sheep Office

         - Moorman's ShowTec OYE Shep Showmanship - Super Barn Arena

            - AFR Sheep Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Sheep Showmanship) - Super Barn Arena

            - Purebred Ewe Show (Immediately following AFR Showmanship) - Super Barn Arena

2:00pm - Commercial Ewe cards due

3:00 pm - Market Barrows must be in place

6:00pm - Market Barrow cards due - Barn 6 Swine Office

10:00pm - All Breeding Hefiers must be out of the barns

              - Gates open all night for Market Steers

 

Tuesday, March 15

7:30am - Moorman's ShowTec Market Barrow Show - Barn 6

Show Order: Berkshire, Chester White, Duroc, Poland China, Spot

8:00am - Market Wether Lamb classification and weight cards due - State Fair Arena

Classification Order: Hair Sheep, Southdown, Shropshire, Dorset, Speckle, Natural, Hampshire, Suffolk, Crossbred

8:30am - Fitting Contest Preliminary Rounds - Barn 3

11:00am - Moorman's ShowTec Purebred Breeding Ewe Show - State Fair Arena

Show Order: Southdown, Shropshire, Dorset, Hampshire, Suffolk

              - Moorman's ShowTec Dorset Advantage Breeding Ewe Show - State Fair Arena

              - Moorman's ShowTec Commercial Breeding Ewe Show - State Fair Arena

Noon - All Market Wether Goats must be in place

1:00pm - Sunglo OYE Cattle Showmanship - State Fair Arena

            - AFR Cattle Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Cattle Showmanship) - State Fair Arena

3-5:00pm - Diamond Hats' "This One's For The Girls" - Barn 3 Sales Pavillion

3:00pm - OCA Futurity Steer Show - Barn 3

            - Market Wether Goat cards due - Goat Office

4:30pm - Market Steers must be in place

5:00pm - Legislative & Celebrity Showmanship Reception

            - Market Steer cards due

            - Fitting Contest Finals - Barn 3

6:00pm - Legislative & Celebrity Showmanship Contest - State Fair Arena

7:30pm - OCA Futurity Steer Sale - Barn 8

 

Wednesday, March 16 OSU DAY @OYE

7:30am - Moorman's ShowTec Market Barrow Show - Barn 6

Show Order: Hampshire, Yorkshire

8:00am - Farm Credit OYE Market Goat Showmanship - Super Barn Arena

            - AFR Goat Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Goat Showmanship) - Super Barn Arena

            - Moorman's ShowTec Market Wether Lamb Show - State Fair Arena

Show Order: Hair Sheep, Southdown, Shropshire, Dorset, Speckle, Natural, Hampshire

            - Sunglo Market Steer Show - State Fair Arena

Show Order: AOB, Brahman Influenced, Charolais, Gelbvieh, Hereford, Limousin, Maine-Anjou, Salers, Shorthorn, Simmental

10-2:00pm - OSU Day at OYE - Barn 3 Sales Pavillion

2:00pm - Farm Credit Market Wether Goat Show - Super Barn Arena

Show Order: Division 1, Division 2 

7:00pm - Breeding Gilt Sale - Barn 8

            - Master Showmanship - State Fair Arena

 

Thursday, March 17

7:30am - Moorman's ShowTec Market Barrow Show - Barn 6

Show Order: Crossbred

8:00am - Sunglo Market Steer Show - State Fair Arena

Show Order: Angus, Chianina, Crossbred

            - Farm Credit Market Wether Goat Show - Super Barn Arena

Show Order: Division 3, Division 4

             - Moorman's ShowTec Market Wether Lamb Show - State Fair Arena

Show Order: Suffolk, Crossbred

5:30pm - Scholarship Presentation - State Fair Arena

6:00pm - Grand Drive - State Fair Arena

Show Order: Market Barrows, Wether Goats, Wether Lambs, Market Steers

 

Friday, March 18

9:00am - McDonald's Sale of Champions Breakfast - Barn 3 Sales Pavillion

4:00pm - Sale of Champions - State Fair Arena